AGENDA

BrainMind SUMMIT at MIT

May 4-5

Hosted By Ed Boyden, Reid Hoffman, Juan Enriquez, Michael McCullough


AGENDA

SATURDAY, MAY 4TH, 2019

8:00 AM Breakfast & Registration

9:00 AM Welcome to BrainMind at MIT, Michael McCullough, Ed Boyden, Juan Enriquez

Musical Performance by Psyche Loui on violin, with commentary on music processing in the brain

9:30 AM Theme: The Journey Ahead
George Church, Rosalind Picard, Emery Brown, Geoff Ling, Amit Etkin, Feng Zhang

11:00 AM Theme - The Journey Within
Li-Huei Tsai, John Gabrieli, Nancy Kanwisher, Vinod Menon, Paola Arlotta, Gabriel Kreiman, Judson Brewer, Kwanghun Chung

12:45 PM Lunch with Speakers, Experiential NeuroLab opens

Musical Performance by Deepti Navaratna on voice, sitar or tambura, framing on non-Western traditions of creating music to pinpoint emotional and mental response

2:30 PM Spotlight Entrepreneurs
(5-6 entrepreneurs present ideas and pose one impact-related question to the audience)

3:00 PM Breakout Discussion Module 1 - Human-Machine Symbiosis, CRISPR, Gene Editing, and the Aging Brain, Sleep, Prediction and Prevention, Resilience, Non-invasive Brain Stimulation/Alzheimers’, Flow states, Nutrition and the Brain, Cognitive Enhancement/Brain Fitness, Gut-brain Connections, Big Data/Parkinson's, Strategic Philanthropy, Psychedelic Medicine, Autism Spectrum Disorder

4:00 PM  Fireside Chat: Reid Hoffman, Joi Ito, Michael McCullough

5:30 PM Reception hosted by MIT Media Lab, musical performance by Kiesza

SUNDAY, MAY 5TH, 2019


8:00 AM Breakfast

9:00 AM Welcome and Recap, Ed Boyden & Michael McCullough 

Musical Performance with Alexandra Rieger
(playing a novel instrument combining 40-hertz audio, light and vibration for full immersion)

9:15 AM Theme- The Tip of the Spear
Matt Botvinick, Karen Parker, Guoping Feng, Manish Saggar, Michael Halassa, Vinod Menon, David Hong, Nirao Shah

10:30 AM Theme - Neuroscience, Behavior, and You
Helen Fisher, Laura Shulz, Heather Berlin, Hugh Herr, Luis de Lecea, Keith Humphreys, Katharina Volz

12:30 PM Lunch w/ Speakers, Experiential NeuroLab opens

Visual/Musical Exhibition by Tod Machover, Minsky Melodies, the Brain Opera

2:15 PM Spotlight Entrepreneurs

2:50 PM Breakout Discussion Module 2 - Human-Machine Symbiosis, CRISPR, Gene Editing, and the Aging Brain, Sleep, Prediction and Prevention, Resilience, Non-invasive Brain Stimulation/Alzheimers’, Flow states, Nutrition and the Brain, Cognitive Enhancement/Brain Fitness, Gut-brain Connections, Big Data/Parkinson's, Strategic Philanthropy, Psychedelic Medicine, Autism Spectrum Disorder

4:00 PM Scientific Summary, Ed Boyden 

4:20 PM BrainMind Closing Remarks, Michael McCullough

4:30 PM Closing Reception