SATURDAY, MAY 4TH, 2019

7:30 AM Breakfast & Registration

8:30 AM Welcome to BrainMind at MIT, Michael McCullough, Ed Boyden, Juan Enriquez

Musical Performance by Psyche Loui (on violin, with commentary on music processing in the brain).

9:00 AM Plenary Session

Li-huei Tsai — The Power of Gamma
George Church — Cognition Genes. Aging Reversal. Lab-built Brain Components.
Rosalind Picard — How Well Can We Forecast, and Change, your Future Mental Health?

Tom Kalil — Brain/Mind - Where Are We Underinvesting?
Michael McCullough — BrainMind - The Journey Ahead

10:15 AM Break

Paola Arlotta — How Stem Cell Biology Sheds New Light On Neurological Disorders
Emery Brown — General Anesthesia: The Missing Link in Clinical Neuroscience
Judson Brewer — No Willpower Required: Hacking the Brain for Habit Change

Amit Etkin — What if our Basic Assumptions about Mental Illness were Wrong?
Karen Parker — The Social Brain in Health and Disease
Manish Saggar — Personalized Computational Neurosychiatry: Treating One Brain at a Time

Nancy Kanwisher — Functional Imaging of the Human Brain: A Window into the Organization of the Human Mind
Nirao Shah — The Genetics of Social Behavior, Understanding How we Mate, Fight, and Parent
Geoff Ling — Saying Yes.


12:45 PM Lunch with Speakers provided by MIT’s McGovern Institute, Experiential NeuroLab opens

1:45 PM Guided Meditation by Jon Kabat-Zinn (optional)

2:15 PM Musical Performance by Alexandra Rieger (playing the novel GAMMA MOON instrument)

2:30 PM Spotlight Entrepreneurs
Entrepreneurs present ideas and pose one impact-related question to participants.
Heather Read and David Wang — Elemind Technologies
Allyson Berent — GeneTx
Susan Solomon — New York Stem Cell Foundation
Rebecca Brachman and Lyn Stoler — The Social Outcomes Initiative

3:10 PM Breakout Discussion Tables - Spotlight Entrepreneur tables + BCIs/Human-Machine Symbiosis, CRISPR and the Aging Brain, Better Sleep, Prediction and Prevention, Non-invasive Brain Stimulation/Alzheimers’, Flow States and Creativity, Cognitive Enhancement/Brain Fitness, Gut-brain Connections, Longevity and Mental Vibrancy, Big Data/Parkinson's, Strategic Philanthropy, the Neuroscience of Enlightenment

4:25 PM  Break


4:40 PM  Fireside Chat: Reid Hoffman, Joi Ito, Michael McCullough

5:40 PM Reception hosted by MIT Media Lab, musical performance by Kiesza


SUNDAY, MAY 5TH, 2019


8:00 AM Breakfast

9:00 AM Welcome and Recap, Ed Boyden & Michael McCullough 

Visual/Musical Exhibition by Tod Machover, Minsky Melodies, the Brain Opera

9:15 AM Plenary Session

John Gabrieli — Prediction as a Humanitarian and Pragmatic Contribution from Human Neuroscience
Helen Fisher — Neural Foundations of Romantic Love, Rejection, Partnership Happiness, and Effective Team Building and Innovation
Hugh Herr — The New Era of Extreme Bionics

Guoping Feng — Opportunities and Challenges in Developing Effective Treatment for Psychiatric Disorders
Laura Schulz — Cognitive pragmatism: Children's inferences about learning, trying, and caring
Kwanghun Chung — Why do we need a better map to conquer the brain?

10:30 AM Break


Luis de Lecea — To Sleep or Not To Sleep: A Mind/Body Dilemma
David Hong — Bridging the gap: Investigation of sex differences in translational psychiatry
Vinod Menon — Using Machine Learning to Predict and Improve Human Learning

Keith Humphreys — Translating Up: How Neuroscience Can Reshape Public Policy
Gabriel Kreiman — Computational Confessions of the Human Brain
Michael Halassa — Neural Networks for Cognitive Flexibility

Matt Botvinick — Holy Grail Questions at the Intersection of Neuroscience and AI
Thomas Reardon — Non-invasive Neural Interfaces: Can they Replace all Human-Computer Interfaces?
Katharina Volz — The Human Parkinsome Project: Mapping A Million Minds with AI to find new routes to Cures

12:45 PM Lunch with Speakers, Experiential NeuroLab opens

2:00 PM State-modulating Musical Experience provided by Jamie Pabst, Spiritune

2:30 PM Spotlight Entrepreneurs
(Entrepreneurs present ideas and pose one impact-related question to participants)
Conor Russomanno — OpenBCI
Ned T. Sahin — Brain Power
Tim Mullen — Intheon
Ana Maiques — Neuroelectrics
Ariel Garten and Graeme Moffat — Interaxon Muse

3:00 PM Breakout Discussion Module 2 - Spotlight Entrepreneur tables + BCIs/Human-Machine Symbiosis, CRISPR and the Aging Brain, Better Sleep, Prediction and Prevention, Non-invasive Brain Stimulation/Alzheimers’, Flow States and Creativity, Cognitive Enhancement/Brain Fitness, Gut-brain Connections, Big Data/Parkinson's, Strategic Philanthropy, the Neuroscience of Enlightenment

4:30 PM Scientific Summary, Ed Boyden 

4:40 PM BrainMind Closing Remarks, Michael McCullough

4:45 PM Closing Reception